Match officials confirmed for men's Round 3 and women's Round 1

The referees for the final men's group games and the opening women's group games have been named

26 Oct 2022

Match officials confirmed for men's Round 3 and women's Round 1

The referees for the final men's group games and the opening women's group games have been named

Robert Hicks will be the man in the middle when New Zealand and Ireland kickstart the third and final round of group stage matches at the men’s Rugby League World Cup.

New Zealand are unbeaten so far with wins over Lebanon and Jamaica and will be looking to top Group C with an unblemished record come Friday night at Headingley.

READ MORE: New Zealand v Ireland preview

Ireland will be underdogs for the contest and to progress to the knockout stages with defeat to Lebanon over the weekend meaning they need a favour from Jamaica against the Cedars on Sunday.

That contest will be overseen by Paki Parkinson at Leigh Sports Village, with Lebanon likely to reach the quarter-finals should they prevail.

Elsewhere, Belinda Sharpe will take charge of host nation England’s contest against Greece at Bramall Lane on Saturday afternoon.

Shaun Wane’s side have already sealed a quarter-final spot thanks to victories over Samoa and France and will be aiming to make it three from three against Greece, who will be hoping to end their maiden Rugby League World Cup campaign on a high.

Todd Smith will be the referee for Samoa and France’s crucial clash in Warrington on Sunday afternoon, with the winner of that joining England in the knockout phase from Group A. 

Meanwhile, defending Rugby League World Cup champions Australia will take on Italy in their third and final group stage match in St. Helens on Saturday evening.

Liam Moore is the man with the whistle for that match, with Mal Meninga’s side bidding to seal top spot in Group B after convincing victories over Fiji and Scotland.

Fiji beat the Azzurri last time out to make them favourites to progress alongside the Kangaroos but the Bati must ensure they get the job done against Scotland at Kingston Park earlier on Saturday, with Tom Grant controlling proceedings in Newcastle.

A win for Fiji should be enough for them to reach the quarter-finals, barring a huge upset in the other game in the group.

In Group D, Tonga are also hoping to maintain their 100 percent start to the competition against Cook Islands on Sunday with Ashley Klein marshalling the action.

Victory at the Riverside Stadium in Middlesbrough would guarantee top spot for the Tongans, who have so far beaten Papua New Guinea and Wales.

The Kumuls beat Cook Islands in Round 2 and depending on other results, victory against Wales in the final group match on Monday night could book a date with England in the last eight.

Kasey Badger refereed Tonga against Wales earlier in the tournament. Getty Images

Gerard Sutton will referee that contest, which takes place at the Eco-Power Stadium in Doncaster.

Meanwhile, the women’s Rugby League World Cup will get underway on Tuesday when England start their group stage campaign against Brazil in the first match of a mouth-watering double header at Headingley.

Rochelle Tamarua is the woman whistling that clash, which will be followed by Papua New Guinea against Canada, to be overseen by Geoff Poumes, to kickstart what is set to be the biggest staging of the women’s Rugby League World Cup to date.

The following day sees a second double header take place in York, with New Zealand up against France and defending champions Australia taking on Cook Islands. 

Ben Thaler will be marshalling the play for New Zealand against France, with the Kiwis looking to improve on their runners-up finish at the last Rugby League World Cup in 2017.

Meanwhile, Australia will start their title defence with Mike Smaill overseeing their contest against Cook Islands.

Men’s matches

Friday 28 October

New Zealand v Ireland, Headingley Stadium, Leeds, 7.30pm

Referee: Robert Hicks

Touch Judges: James Vella and Darian Furner

Reserve Referee: Todd Smith

Video Ref: Adam Gee

 

Saturday 29 October

England v Greece, Bramall Lane, Sheffield, 2.30pm

Referee: Belinda Sharpe

Touch Judges: Marcus Griffiths and Wyatt Raymond

Reserve Referee: Ben Casty

Video Ref: Ben Thaler

 

Fiji v Scotland, Kingston Park, Newcastle, 5.00pm

Referee: Tom Grant

Touch Judges: Chris Kendall and Rochelle Tamarua

Reserve Referee: Ryan Cox

Video Ref: James Child

 

Australia v Italy, Totally Wicked Stadium, St Helens, 7.30pm

Referee: Liam Moore

Touch Judges: Mike Smaill and Jack Smith

Reserve Referee: Liam Rush

Video Ref: Gerard Sutton

 

Sunday 30 October

Lebanon v Jamaica, Leigh Sports Village, Leigh, 12.00pm

Referee: Paki Parkinson

Touch Judges: Neil Horton and Darian Furner

Reserve Referee: Jack Smith

Video Ref: Grant Atkins

 

Tonga v Cook Islands, Riverside Stadium, Middlesbrough, 2.30pm

Referee: Ashley Klein

Touch Judges: Kasey Badger and Aaron Moore

Reserve Referee: Ben Casty

Video Ref: Robert Hicks

 

Samoa v France, Halliwell Jones, Warrington, 5.00pm

Referee: Todd Smith

Touch Judges: Liam Rush and Warren Turley

Reserve Referee: Ben Thaler

Video Ref: Marcus Griffiths

 

Monday 31 October

Papua New Guinea v Wales, Eco Power Stadium, Doncaster, 7.30pm

Referee: Gerard Sutton

Touch Judges: Belinda Sharpe and James Child

Reserve Referee: Rochelle Tamarua

Video Ref: Chris Kendall

 

Women’s matches

Tuesday 1 November

England v Brazil, Headingley Stadium, Leeds, 2.30pm

Referee: Rochelle Tamarua

Touch Judges: Tom Grant and Jack Smith 

Reserve Referee: Grant Atkins

Video Ref: Marcus Griffiths

 

Papua New Guinea v Canada, Headingley Stadium, Leeds, 5.00pm

Referee: Geoff Poumes

Touch Judges: Aaron Moore and James Vella 

Reserve Referee: Ben Casty

Video Ref: Ashley Klein

 

Wednesday 2 November

New Zealand v France, LNER Community Stadium, York, 5.00pm

Referee: Ben Thaler

Touch Judges: Neil Horton and Liam Rush 

Reserve Referee: Dean Bowmer

Video Ref: Jack Smith

 

Australia v Cook Islands, LNER Community Stadium, York, 7.30pm

Referee: Mike Smaill

Touch Judges: Warren Turley and Wyatt Raymond

Reserve Referee: James Vella 

Video Ref: Adam Gee

The Rugby League World Cup promises to be the biggest, best and most inclusive event in the sport’s 127-year history with men’s, women’s and wheelchair teams competing in 61 games across 21 venues throughout England. Tickets are available via rlwc2021.com/tickets

Principal Sponsor

Partner

Official Sponsors

Partner Partner Partner Partner Partner Partner Partner Partner Partner Partner Partner Partner Partner Partner

Partners

Partner Partner Partner Partner Partner Partner Partner Partner Partner Partner Partner
recite me menu recite me menu